Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate is the calcium salt of the stearic acid ester of lactyl lactylate. This natural water-in-oil emulsifier, derived from Stearic and Lactic acids, imparts an excellent feel to surfactant systems, bath oils, cosmetics, creams and lotions. This ingredient is a fantastic tool to help you create unique hair styling products, and superior lip care products. Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate offers superior moisturizing properties to your formulation, for elegant feel and function.
Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, just like the other lactylates, will create high end emulsions with true moisture healing properties with a very smooth feel and no drag or soaping.
Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate is also an excellent choice for anhydrous scrubs, oils, and salves where the oily feel is desirable but you don't want the oiliness to be too heavy. The addition of 3% Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate will also improve the rinsability of scrubs and shower balms.
Have you wanted to create a butter product with a light feel and faster absorption but it keeps falling apart? Have you wanted to add a water soluble extract to your oils, salves and scrubs? Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate will solve these problems. At only 3% it will give these products improved moisturizing properties and a smoother feel.